Anatomical Gifts and Estate Planning
[…] Anatomical Gifts and Estate Planning
Posted Wednesday, September 24, 2014 by John S. Palmer
There are 2 statutes that come into play with respect to anatomical gifts in the estate planning context.
Washington has adopted the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act. RCW 68.64.030 states that an anatomical gift may be made during the donor’s life by “an agent of the donor, unless the power of attorney for health care or other record prohibits the agent from making an anatomical gift.”
Therefore when drafting a healthcare power of attorney, it is my practice clearly delineate the agent’s authority with respect to anatomical gifts.