Medicaid as "Payment in Full"
[…] States are not required to participate in Medicaid, but all of them do. The program is a cooperative one; each State must submit a plan for medical assistance that conforms to federal law; in return, the federal government pays between 50% and 83% of the medical and long term care costs the state incurs for Medicaid recipients.
There are several provisions in the federal Medicaid statutes and regulations that prohibit so-called “balance billing” (billing a Medicaid recipient or their family for the “balance due” over and above the amount paid under the Medicaid program). For example, 42 CFR 447.15 states: “A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.”
Once an individual is on Medicaid, the provider must accept the Medicaid reimbursement rate; however Medicaid is set up to be the payment of last resort for health care.