Law Office of John S. Palmer Attorney at Law
[…] In short, he may require a guardian to supervise his estate and yet be competent to make a valid will disposing of it upon his death.

The Court of Appeals revisited the issue last month in the case of In re Estate of Alsup and found that subsequent changes to the guardianship statutes do not render the Bottger decision invalid. It noted that RCW 11.88.005 mandates that an individual’s “liberty and autonomy should be restricted through the guardianship process only to the minimum extent necessary to adequately provide for their own health or safety, or to adequately manage their financial affairs” and RCW 11.12.010 grants any person “of sound mind” (i.e., having testamentary capacity) “the unqualified right to devise his or her estate.”