Law Office of John S. Palmer Attorney at Law
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that based on this statute and the Ingram decision, Raven’s good-faith determination that an out-of-home placement was contrary to Ida’s wishes “cannot serve as the basis for a finding of neglect.” To hold otherwise would suggest “that guardians must institutionalize their wards or risk neglect findings.” It added that even if Raven had chosen to disregard her determination of Ida’s wishes, a nursing home placement would have still violated RCW 11.92.190, which states that “no residential treatment facility which provides nursing or other care may detain a person within such facility against their will.”

The court then considered whether a finding of neglect could be supported by any breaches of a guardian’s statutory duties or Washington’s Standards of Practice for Certified Professional Guardians.