Law Office of John S. Palmer Attorney at Law
[…] “The goal is not to do what most people would do, or what the court believes is the wise thing to do, but rather what this particular individual would do if she were competent and understood all the circumstances, including her present and future competency.”

The court found that this requirement to stand in the ward’s shoes when making medical decisions can also be found in Washington’s informed consent statute (RCW 7.70.065) which states that before any person authorized to consent to medical treatment on behalf of an incapacitated adult exercises that authority, “the person must first determine in good faith that that patient, if competent, would consent to the proposed health care. If such a determination cannot be made, the decision to consent to the proposed health care may be made only after determining that the proposed health care is in the patient’s best interests.”

The Supreme Court concluded that based on this statute and the Ingram decision, Raven’s good-faith determination that an out-of-home placement was contrary to Ida’s wishes “cannot serve as the basis for a finding of neglect.”