When is a will “executed”?
[…] Atkinson then tried to get courts in both Washington and Arizona to accept it.
The Arizona case was eventually dismissed. The Washington superior court ruled that the 2012 will was “executed” in Washington, not Arizona, and therefore had to comply with Washington law, which requires the witnesses to sign in the presence of the testator. Atkinson appealed.
The Court of Appeals noted that Arizona law permits a witness to sign a will after the testator’s death, and therefore the 2012 will could potentially be valid under a provision of RCW 11.12.020 stating Washington courts recognize wills that are “executed in the mode prescribed by the law of the place where executed.” However, with respect to Bert’s will the court ruled that “executed” means more than just “signed by the testator”:
The trial court concluded that the execution of a document means completing all of the steps necessary to make the document a legal instrument.