Law Office of John S. Palmer Attorney at Law
[…] Bette Lyn Kelly and Peter Moesslang began living together in 1984. Bette sued Peter in October 2009, seeking an equitable division of assets acquired during the relationship, including real estate and business interests. She asserted that the relationship had ended in 2006, when she moved into a separate residence owned by Peter.

Peter moved to dismiss the lawsuit on the grounds that it was barred by RCW 4.16.080(3), which generally requires that “an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument” must be brought within 3 years.

Washington does not recognize common-law marriage.