Law Office of John S. Palmer Attorney at Law
[…] At the time of his death, the decedent had accumulated approximately $110,000 in cash savings derived primarily from Social Security and VA benefits. DSHS filed a claim against his estate seeking to recover part of the $325,000 it had spent on his hospitalization. The claim was rejected by the personal representative of the estate, DSHS filed suit, and the trial court ruled in favor of DSHS. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court.

At issue was the protection from creditors granted by two federal statutes. 38 USC §5301 provides that VA benefits “shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary….”

Likewise, under 42 USC §301 Social Security benefits are not subject to “execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”