Law Office of John S. Palmer Attorney at Law
[…] A person is presumed to have the capacity to enter into contracts with lawyers and others unless a court rules otherwise. But in a guardianship proceeding there is usually some evidence of incapacity at the time the lawyer is hired, raising the concern that the client cannot fully understand what the lawyer is charging or whether the fees are reasonable.

Therefore, RCW 11.88.045 provides that an alleged incapacitated person has “the right to be represented by willing counsel of their choosing at any stage in guardianship proceedings” but that “[d]uring the pendency of any guardianship, any attorney purporting to represent a person alleged or adjudicated to be incapacitated shall petition to be appointed…Fees for representation described in this section shall be subject to approval by the court” pursuant to RCW 11.92.180, which generally provides that the fees will be allowed as the court deems to be just and reasonable.

There have been two primary appellate decisions by the Washington Court of Appeals on this issue.