Law Office of John S. Palmer Attorney at Law
[…] Law Office of John S. Palmer Attorney at Law

(425) 455-5513

“Defunct” relationships

Posted Tuesday, November 27, 2012 by John S. Palmer

The date a relationship ends can be an important question bearing on how a court will divide property. While assets acquired during a marriage or registered domestic partnership are presumed to be community property, RCW 26.16.140 states that when spouses or domestic partners “are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each.”